Skip to main content

Tracker

What kind of AI roles are being hired for

4,135 open AI roles, grouped into fixed families so the mix can be compared over time. The taxonomy is deliberately coarse — anything it does not name lands in "Other".
FamilyOpenOpened 30dClosed 30dEmployers
Modelling and engineering1,577786774135
Other974514503136
Data744447401119
Infrastructure46122512496
Research232442555
Product and design96442844
Evaluation and safety5118322

Modelling and engineering: most common open titles

  • AI / ML Engineer287
  • Senior Machine Learning Engineer18
  • Senior AI Engineer14
  • AI Engineer11
  • Applied AI Architect11
  • Machine Learning Engineer10
  • Applied AI Engineer8
  • Applied AI Engineer, Codex8

Other: most common open titles

  • Large Language Model Architect17
  • Data Science Practitioner10
  • S&C Global Network - AI - Life Sciences -Data Science Consultant8
  • Analytics Engineer7
  • AI Advisor6
  • Director, Data Science6
  • Forward Deployed Solution Engineer – Applied AI FDE6
  • Data Science Manager5

Data: most common open titles

  • Data Engineer56
  • Senior Data Engineer39
  • Data Scientist36
  • Senior Data Scientist33
  • Data Engineer 414
  • Lead Data Scientist12
  • Data Engineer 4 (Manager, IC)9
  • Staff Data Scientist9

Infrastructure: most common open titles

  • AI Infrastructure Architect31
  • AI Engineer 5 (MLX, Agentic AI, Gen AI platform Services)7
  • AI Engineer 4 (MLX, Agentic AI, Gen AI platform Services)4
  • S&C Global Network - AI - Software & Platform - Gen AI - Consultant4
  • S&C Global Network - AI - Software & Platform - Gen AI - Analyst3
  • Senior Data Scientist, Causal Inference3
  • Senior Machine Learning Platform/Ops Engineer 3
  • Senior Software Engineer, AI Platform3

Research: most common open titles

  • Research Engineer3
  • AI Research Scientist - Datadog AI Research (DAIR)2
  • Principal Research Engineer, Unreal Assistant2
  • Principal Research Scientist2
  • Principal Research Scientist - Evaluations 2
  • Research Engineer, Cybersecurity RL (Reinforcement Learning)2
  • Research Engineer, Machine Learning (RL Velocity)2
  • Research Engineer, Production Model Post-Training2

Product and design: most common open titles

  • Product Manager II, AI & Data Security2
  • Product Manager of AI Applications, Global Public Sector2
  • Product Manager, AI Quality2
  • Senior Inbound Product Manager, CRM Voice AI 2
  • Senior Principal Inbound Product Manager, CRM Voice AI 2
  • Senior Product Manager - AI Learning (Lesson Insights)2
  • Senior Product Manager, AI2
  • Senior Product Manager, AI Control Studio2

Evaluation and safety: most common open titles

  • 2027 Summer Intern, MS/PhD, Machine Learning, Simulator Evaluation1
  • Staff Data Scientist - Trust and Safety1
  • 2027 Summer Intern, BS, Software Engineer, Model Eval1
  • 2027 Summer Intern, MS/PhD, Machine Learning Engineer - Simulator Realism Evaluation1
  • 2027 Summer Intern, MS/PhD, Perception, Evaluation1
  • 2027 Summer Intern, MS/PhD, Software Engineer, Simulation Evaluation ML Model1
  • 2027 Summer Intern, PhD, Research, World Modeling Evaluation1
  • AI Engineer 4 (AI Foundations: Benchmarking, Evaluation, and Explainability)1

Who is hiring · Methodology